Sunday, January 3, 2010

Break Update.

Hey lovers.

Well, here we go. I haven't updated since before break- in fact I'm positive it was the week before finals. Finals week was hell. I had so much to do and study all at once. I hardly slept, if you even call that sleeping- I pulled all-nighters almost every single night for 7 days, except for 2 when I slept 4 hours. I'm surprised I lived. haha I spent all my time studying, doing projects, and hanging with Will and Sam. Especially Will since he's going to NYU next semester instead of Towson. :(

Anyways, here's what's what. I did a lot of work for Christmas to make presents (because it's cheaper and more meaningful :) ) and because I've been bored out of my mind since the semester ended.

Well Sam actually drew this. It was his Drawing II final. And this is the final product. I thought it was such a clever idea.

This is the ring I made for Meg for Christmas... I got so pissed off because I made it too small haha. I was soooo upset, I was about to cut it and add more silver but I didn't have time. She didn't care though so I guess I'll just leave it be.

I painted this for Michael for Christmas. It was one of the only two things I've ever painted in my life, and I ended up REALLY liking this. I think I'm gonna like painting... I hope... haha. We'll see. It looked so much better in person. I really liked the texture the canvas gave it though. I just used regular acrylic paints I had lying around from when I used to be into arts and crafts in middle school. The only things I would change would be to make the moon outline in the middle larger and more subtle, and on the right side, I would have blended the skyline into the orange more gradually as it went from right to left.

I painted this for Michael too. I dunno, I didn't really love it. It was just something I wanted to try. I figured it kinda fit him though. The only thing I didn't like was the color choices. I was low on colors though, and I had to mix some of them. The colors ended up being a bit more muted than I liked.

Annnnd I just painted the girls name banners for our rooms when we get back to Scarborough.

I started this the week before finals but never finished it for obvious reasons. Then I finished it the first week of break and bought a bunch of saw blades- $2.50 for 114. Yay! I love Ebay.

And this here is something I made following My Mama Made It's directions. I LOVE this woman. I can't remember how I found this page- one night I was just looking for ideas for new projects and BAM I found her directions here. I didn't really love the fabrics I chose so I'm probably gonna try different fabrics and colors. I don't like the lace fabric I used but I did like the silky pink one, so I wanna try to find off-white colors to match it.

Anyways, she has a FANTASTIC fashion sense and I'm dying to try all of these things she has in her tutorials section on the side. I'm definitely gonna try to do as many of them as I can while I'm on break- it'd be awesome to come back with a new handmade wardrobe and new handmade accessories. Ahhh thank goodness for finding her haha

Also since I really want this ADORABLE wool cape that I'm dying to get so looky HERE!!!!!!

I think I might try to start making jewelry and selling it. I mean at first I thought people were just being nice about the stuff I've made by saying they like it but Jodi and all the people I work with have told me I should really have a sale, and Jodi really really wants me to do it.

Haha I LOVE her, she's this spunky fashionable mother of 3 who is Sicilian and has a Columbian/Italian husband who is just the nicest guy ever, and I want her to adopt me hahaa. Anyways, she tells it straight all the time; just watch her at my work. So I know I can trust what she says. Maybe I'll think about it, and put some stuff on Etsy. I found out about that through My Mama Made It. It's all gotten me so excited about working on all of these projects. I'm waiting for a few more things to come in from Ebay, and I have some refining to do on things I'm working on.

Well, shower time. And then I'm gonna get to working on my photo blog. I've always wanted to do this every year but I ALWAYS forget to start it New Year's day. So here we go.


oh let’s get rich and buy our parents homes in the South of France
let's get rich and give everybody nice sweaters
and teach them how to dance
let's get rich and build our house on a mountain
making everybody look like ants
from way up there you and I, you and I
"You and I" - Ingrid Michaelson

LOVE this song. It makes me so happy :)
And I LOVE Savanna's cover!!

My fav picture of me and Kels on Christmas :) You can't see it clearly but I'm wearing my favorite tights with the floral design!

No comments:

Post a Comment